France |  Suisse |  International
Ben Ledbetter
Messages : 4
Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/13/2012 01:55:37

Major problem here. I just purchased and installed Artlantis 4 upgrade. I now have random windows missing and all stacked walls missing when exporting to Artlantis 4 from Revit 2013. This is a huge headache...trying to finish rendering for client. PLEASE HELP!

Ben Ledbetter
Messages : 4
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/13/2012 07:06:52

After some further testing it appears that stacked walls do NOT export from Revit 2013 to Artlantis Render 4. Can anybody else confirm this? Pretty big oversight in the exporter, isn't it? I do not have time at this point to go redo my Revit model with joined walls, etc. I will avoid stacked walls from now on but that doesn't help me at all right now. Anybody have some suggestions for work-arounds? Other file types to try? Thanks.

Ben Ledbetter
Messages : 4
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/14/2012 16:21:57

I'm floored that no one...not on this forum or at Abvent...has anything to say about this enormous exporter glitch.

Ildikó
Messages : 2037
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/14/2012 20:22:10

Might be your problem related to this one? http://www.artlantis.com/revit-2011-to-artlantis-export-missing-elements_f-atl_import_us-2231.html

Ben Ledbetter
Messages : 4
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/18/2012 16:20:58

Even if it is related it does me no good because there is no solution given.

Ben Ledbetter
Messages : 4
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 06/19/2012 16:31:37

Well, being that technical support from Abvent is nothing short of atrocious, I have undertaken the task of revising my model to eliminate stacked walls. (Note: I'm not trying to be mean, but for technical support to not even so much as respond in the last 7 days with "we are looking into this" is unacceptable.) My new walls show correctly now. But, when I export the model I am missing elements. Specifically, Andersen Windows that are paired together.

Picard (Admin)
Re: Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4 64-bit
Sent : 07/05/2012 09:51:28

Yesterday a new Revit 2013 to Artlantis 4.1 has been delivered. We tested your file with it and the stack walls are taken into account. But first of all be sure you have update Artlantis 4.0 into 4.1 version. Alain Picard Abvent


 
 © ABVENT 2020       |  Contact | Jobs | Abvent Group