France |  Suisse |  International
oliver.p
Messages :
Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 07/27/2009 09:48:17

Dear developers, After further usage of the Revit 2010 plugin (32bit), we've discovered the following two problems: 1. (and most annoying): Materials for topo-surfaces are not recognized. We've made a file with several different topo-surfaces and -subsurfaces and attached all different materials to them, but all we get back in Artlantis Studio (latest version) is get one big gray blob with material "Default". So I can't even go ahead and manually split the surfaces up and then attach materials in Artlantis. 2. 3D-text is not 3D-text in Artlantis. It creates a box with the "Default" material (again) and that's it. Are there any workarounds for these two items? Are these being worked on? When can we expect to see a working plugin? I really enjoy working with both Revit and Artlantis and the output is great. I would really love to continue using both pieces of software. But especially the first point is really a dealbreaker.

Jeremy
Messages : 653
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 07/27/2009 17:06:40

I have been dealing with the exact same problem from the site topography from Revit. The only workaround I can tell you is to export Topo areas separately. Usually I will turn off all topography and export the model alone first. Next I export the main body of topography after I have hidden everything else. Then turn off the site that you just exported and turn back on the other areas that use the next texture. Do this for each subsurface texture that you have in the topography. You will then merge all site files into the the buildings artlantis model file. Make sure all topo areas have had different materials/colors applied prior to exporting! It is a bit aggravating to have to do this but it's the only workaround I know of since the exporter just doesn't handle topography right. Not sure how to help with the 3d text unfortunately, I'd probably import the model into sketchup, make the text in actual 3d where you need it then export only the text out into artlantis. Just a thought...

hua
Messages :
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 09/03/2009 15:34:39

i face teh same problem, but i have a solution. First you need to export revit to autocad dwg file( 2004 if higher than dwg 2004 file , arlantis can not open it) then use arlantis open the dwg file, problem solve, but when u apply shader of doors and windows, apply wood shader first, then toolbar shader>open list>active the plogon selection(plan)> select the window( it will go white >"+" icon>choose yes, then apply nero glass of window, sometimes do the back of the window same again, then no problem at all. I think archicad and arlantis works perfect , but arlantis do not like revit or autocad( probably if u use archicad education version , u get half year arlantis for free,and it didn't apply with revit or autocad. there is one bites i don't like the arlantis which is the roof , the result is far from reality, first not ridge cap second the roof is wrong routaion. anyway hopefully arlantis will be better and better i am still a fan of it. any futher question please contact me by email li55887173@hotmail.com good luck guys

Ildikó
Messages : 2037
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 09/10/2009 11:46:52

Thanks reporting us this problem! It has been transmitted to the product managers. Ildiko

oliver.p
Messages :
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 09/10/2009 13:38:40

Posted by hua
i face teh same problem, but i have a solution. First you need to export revit to autocad dwg file( 2004 if higher than dwg 2004 file , arlantis can not open it) then use arlantis open the dwg file, problem solve,...
 
Yes, I guess this would work. But it sort of defeats the purpose of a plugin for 2010, which export .atl files directly. It also does not give me the option to apply the proper materials to the different parts of the drawing.


oliver.p
Messages :
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 09/10/2009 13:39:20

Posted by Szabo
Thanks reporting us this problem! It has been transmitted to the product managers. Ildiko
 
Nice to be noticed. Just took a month and a half...


Brkic
Messages : 14
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 10/08/2009 23:08:55

I have tried this with Artlantis v3 and the topo works for me. It recognized the different areas. My topo is flat though.

Jeremy
Messages : 653
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 10/09/2009 06:49:47

Nice, sounds like they have this issue resolved now. Downloading the demo to check it out, hope my boss is gonna pick this one up soon!

Brkic
Messages : 14
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 10/15/2009 19:23:22

That's great news! I was wondering why the plug-in doesn't create a Icon on the Add-Ins tab in Revit 2010? Sure you can always hit the "External Tools" Icon but my list is very long (other plug-ins), so I have to search for Artlantis Export. A icon would be great! Thanks,

Jeremy
Messages : 653
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 11/19/2009 17:21:55

Is there any word on a Revit 2010 to Artlantis 3 plugin? I still don't see it on your Revit plugins page, only Arlantis 2 or older releases. An update on the status of the new plugin would be nice...

Allaire
Messages : 7
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/08/2010 19:02:38

Posted by jeremy
Is there any word on a Revit 2010 to Artlantis 3 plugin? I still don't see it on your Revit plugins page, only Arlantis 2 or older releases. An update on the status of the new plugin would be nice...
 
Any update on this??? I just started at a new company and had to repurchase Arlantis...wouldn't let me purchase Studio 2, so I have Studio 3 and no Revit plug in. I love Artlantis and would hate to have to switch!


Grujic
Messages : 55
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/10/2010 13:18:52

Just go to the artlantis.com download page. All the plugins are there. http://www.artlantis.com/index.php?page=download/plugin/index

Allaire
Messages : 7
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/11/2010 23:50:41

I don't see a plug in listed for Revit 2010 to Artlantis Studio 3. Is this avaiable?

Ildikó
Messages : 2037
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/12/2010 16:09:52

Not yet... they are still developing it. I'll let you know as soon as it is ready. Ildiko

Ildikó
Messages : 2037
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/15/2010 14:35:03

The export plug-in is ready, you can download it from the plugins page at artlantis.com. Finally!!!!!! :)))) Ildiko

Jeremy
Messages : 653
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/15/2010 19:51:06

Excellent, thank you!

Allaire
Messages : 7
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 01/26/2010 21:23:43

I installed Revit 2010 64 bit plug in for Artlantis Studio 3. I got the following error when trying to export: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'Atl3Exporter, Version=1.0.3666.21587, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800736B1) File name: 'Atl3Exporter, Version=1.0.3666.21587, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800736B1): This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800736B1) at Revit.SDK.ATLExport.MainData..ctor(ExternalCommandData commandData) at Revit.SDK.ATLExport.Command.Execute(ExternalCommandData commandData, String& message, ElementSet elements)

JoeM
Messages : 6
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 03/21/2010 21:57:36

My company just purchased a few licenses of Artlatis Version 3. We've been trying everything with the Revit 64bit to version 3, but had no success. We keep getting the same error message. Is there something that needs to be done on the windows side or in Revit? Any assistance is greatly appreciated.... Thanks, Joe Mendez RTKL Associates, Inc.

Picard (Admin)
Re: Revit 2010 Plugin
Sent : 03/23/2010 16:58:50

Dear Revit 2010 64 bit users, Today on our Artlantis website we have put the new 64 bit exporter to Artlantis 3. People who had trouble to get the export available for revit 2010 64 bit, please download and install it. Alain Picard Abvent


 
 © ABVENT 2020       |  Contact | Jobs | Abvent Group